Wednesday, February 23, 2011

21 reasons why cats are better than dogs! Written by a biased cat person!

Cats don’t need to be trained to go in the litter box.

Cats don’t wake you up so you can take them out to go to the bathroom.

Cats are independent. You don’t need someone to come over and watch them while you go on a weekend trip.  

Cats don’t piss off the neighbors with howling, crying, digging holes and jumping fences. My neighbors have annoying dogs, so this got added.

Cats don’t need daycare.

Cats clean themselves, no need to give them a bath.

Cats entertain their owners by chasing after laser pointers (tonight, tomorrow, or anytime).

Cats can live their entire life indoors.

Cats don’t expect to be taken for walks.

Cats rub against you to show affection.

Cats snuggle better and smell better than dogs.

Cats don’t usually beg for food. Pierce is the exception, he meows when it is feeding time. LOL

Cats purr.

Cats are usually prettier than dogs.

Cats are quieter.

Cats are less likely to attack random people or dogs and get you sued.

Cats don’t like fancy toys. Give them a glove or a milk cap and they will be happy. They also take better care of their toys.

Cats don’t chew on furniture.

Cats don’t bark at guest you bring to your place.

Cats are funnier than dogs.

Cats are a natural insect or pest repellent. 


Tuesday, February 22, 2011

Say hello to the evil toolbox!

Yeah i did everything the directions say to unlock it, and it won't open for me. So from now on this toolbox with be named Damon!!! The Omen. Hopefully Nate will help me open it when he gets home from OT.

Monday, February 21, 2011

SUV hunt :)

Now we are currently looking into getting an SUV for next year; when we plan to start trying to get pregnant. I am sure all the girls in my family are excited to see that on my post. It has been a while since my family has had a baby to play with. Nissan Rogue is the front runner, since it has the same ratings as the Toyota Rav 4 and the Honda CRV, but has more standard features. We are now checking into prices of used versus new.

WOW Pierce just tried to make it into Nate's lap and is so fat he didn't make it and Nate had to catch his butt and pull him up. Pierce is definiately going on a diet. LOL

Thursday, February 10, 2011


A lot going on with me changing my name and trying to renew my notary commission. Everything is harder when you change your name and the DMV is taking forever to issue the license that i desperately need. Work has gotten super busy and stressful. Hopefully it will get better after April 15. I also need to figure out a way to motivate my hubby into helping me with the condo and not playing Legion of Legends.

I can't wait until August when I get to take vacation to WA state. A vacation would be awesome right now, and someone to help me with the changes to the titles of my condo and car. One step at a time I guess.


Friday, February 4, 2011

haha I caught Ivy!

I caught Ivy on camera trying to get into my dresser in order to steal my gloves. :) Bad kitty!

Wednesday, February 2, 2011

New bed and Ivy's weird fetish

OH so we got our new bed and I found out how dangerous it is. I turned my alarm off at 6:30am and was going to get up in a few minutes to get ready. I end up sleeping until 7:15am. The bed is just too comfortable and awesome! :)

Regarding Ivy's weird fetish, I caught her opening my bottom dresser door last night and stealing my gloves. This is not the first time she has ran off with a pair of my gloves, but this is first time I caught her doing it. OMG it was sooo funny. :)